IPO Liverpool Details Announced

This year’s edition of IPO Liverpool will run from Thursday, May 26 until Monday, May 30 2005 which coincides nicely with both the Bank Holiday in the UK and Memorial Day/Victoria Day in North America. Here is the schedule:

International Pop Overthrow at the Mathew Street Festival Schedule of Events

Thursday, May 26: The Cavern Club

Front Stage

7:45 The Shore
8:30 Pincushion
9:15 Wendy Ip
10:00 Morty Shallman
10:45 Steve Roberts and the Bank of England
11:30 The Speakers
12:15 re: verb

Back Stage

8:00 The Jackals
8:45 Stonecake
9:30 The Mags
10:15 Cast of Thousands
11:00 K115
11:45 Parker

Thursday, May 26: The Cavern Pub

6:00 Barry O’Brien
6:45 King Bathmat
7:30 The Speakers
8:15 Marvin
9:00 The Orgone Box
9:45 Flare
10:30 The Lovethugs
11:15 Stonecake
12:00 Serf

Friday, May 27: The Cavern Club

Front Stage

2:15 Barry O’Brien
3:00 Lincoln Smith vs. the Black Prince
3:45 Marvin
4:30 Flare
5:15 The Get Outs
6:00 The Good
6:45 Crazy Moon Plan
7:30 Matt Backer
8:15 Edmund’s Crown
9:00 The Confusions
9:45 Junebug
10:30 Popzillas

Back Stage

2:00 Rick Royale
2:45 Brad Brooks
3:30 King Bathmat
4:15 William Pears
5:00 Kelly’s Heels
5:45 The Clouds
6:30 Badger
7:15 The Contrast
8:00 The Lovethugs
8:45 The Orgone Box
9:30 The Rhinos
10:15 The Sails
11:00 The Embrooks
11:45 The Black Jackals
12:30 Rogue Frequency

Friday, May 27: The Cavern Pub

2:30 Matt Backer
3:15 Crazy Moon Plan
4:00 The Sails
4:45 Rick Royale
5:30 Lincoln Smith vs. the Black Prince
6:15 Melon Rouge
7:00 Wendy Ip

Friday, May 27: Flanagan’s

8:00 The Embrooks
8:45 The Puzzle
9:30 Cast Of Thousands
10:15 The Get Outs
11:00 The Contrast
11:45 Sweet Apple Pie

Saturday, May 28: The Cavern Club

Front Stage

2:15 Brady Harris
3:00 Halflight
3:45 The Puzzle
4:30 Electric Crayon Set
5:15 Serf
6:00 Heath Haynes & The Crying Shames
6:45 Plasticsoul
7:30 Frank Barajas
8:15 Bruise
9:00 Smash Palace
9:45 The Elements
10:30 Four Miles Out

Back Stage

2:00 Sweet Apple Pie
2:45 Melon Rouge
3:30 The Kissing Time
4:15 Blue Cartoon
5:00 Star Collector
5:45 Jence
6:30 Mini
7:15 The Donde Stars
8:00 Adzuki
8:45 Jackdaw4
9:30 The Valley Downs
10:15 Ricky
11:00 The Sound
11:45 The Light Years
12:30 Reece

Saturday, May 28: The Cavern Pub

1:45 Heath Haynes & The Crying Shames
2:30 Kelly’s Heels
3:15 Brad Brooks
4:00 Morty Shallman
4:45 The Confusions
5:30 Smash Palace
6:15 The Trainwrecks
7:00 The Mags

Saturday, May 28: Flanagan’s

2:30 Glowfriends
3:15 The Valley Downs
4:00 The Good
4:45 K115
5:30 Bruise
6:15 McQueen
7:00 The Kissing time
7:45 Only Solutions
8:30 Halflight

Saturday, May 28: Lennon’s

3:00 Badger
3:45 The Rhinos
4:30 Adzuki
5:15 Jeremy
6:00 Edmund’s Crown
6:45 The Sound
7:15 William Pears

Saturday, May 28: Mood Indigo

2:00 Four Miles Out
2:45 The Donde Stars
3:30 Popzillas
4:15 Some Like It Hot
5:00 Jackdaw4
5:45 re: verb
6:15 Ricky

Sunday, May 29: The Cavern Club

Front Stage

2:15 The Red Eyes Acoustic
3:00 Julie’s Haircut
3:45 The Cheeks
4:30 Semion
5:15 The Safes
6:00 The Stabilisers
6:45 Private Universe
7:30 Some Like It Hot
8:15 TBA
9:00 No Standards
9:45 Trainwrecks
10:30 Zatopeks
11:15 The Freebooting Profiteers

Back Stage

2:00 Hamfatter
2:45 Garfield’s Birthday
3:30 Rotifer
4:15 The See Saw
5:00 The Starlets
5:45 Fireking
6:30 Paul McDowell & The Peppermint Pigs
7:15 The Capes
8:00 McQueen
8:45 Headway
9:30 Keller
10:15 Luxembourg
11:00 The Len Price 3
11:45 Rinaldi Sings

Sunday, May 29: The Cavern Pub

1:45 James Henry
2:30 The Ringles
3:15 Fireking
4:00 Brady Harris
4:45 The Red Eyes Acoustic
5:30 Garfield’s Birthday
6:15 Frank Barajas
7:00 The Starlets
7:45 Rock E. Rollins
8:30 Ben’s Diapers
9:15 Rotifer
10:00 Cartoon Tree
10:45 Plasticsoul

Sunday, May 29: Flanagan’s

4:00 Mini
4:45 Jence
5:30 Headway
6:15 Michael Guthrie Band
7:00 Blue Cartoon
7:45 The Landys
8:30 Star Collector

Sunday, May 29: Lennon’s

3:00 Luxembourg
3:45 The Elements
4:30 The Light Years
5:15 Koala
6:00 Hamfatter
6:45 Rinaldi Sings
7:30 Julie’s Haircut

Sunday, May 29: Mood Indigo

2:00 No Standards
2:45 The Stabilisers
3:30 Electric Crayon Set
4:15 The Len Price 3
5:00 The Black Jackals
5:45 The Keepers
6:30 The Cheeks

Monday, May 30: The Cavern Club

Front Stage

2:15 James Cooper
3:00 Susan Hedges
3:45 Glowfriends
4:30 The Gentle Scars
5:15 Phamous Phaces
6:00 The Landys
6:45 Ben’s Diapers
7:30 Koala
8:15 Harrison
9:00 The Rye Catchers
9:45 Pretend Girlfriend
10:30 The Keepers

Back Stage

2:00 James Henry
2:45 Justin Sandercoe
3:30 Only Solutions
4:15 The Afternoons
5:00 Cartoon Tree
5:45 Discover
6:30 The Ringles
7:15 The Lazy Saviours
8:00 Flood
8:45 Stacked Actors
9:30 The Mighty Stars
10:15 Michael Guthrie Band
11:00 Rock E Rollins
11:45 The Amazing Kappa
12:30 Jeremy

Monday, May 30: The Cavern Pub

2:30 Discover
3:15 Steve Roberts & The Bank of England
4:00 The See Saw
4:45 James Cooper
5:30 Justin Sandercoe
6:15 Susan Hedges
7:00 The Clouds
7:45 Phamous Phaces
8:30 The Afternoons
9:15 The Gentle Scars
10:00 The Shore
10:45 Private Universe

Monday, May 30: Flanagan’s

3:15 Pincushion
4:00 Zatopeks
4:45 Junebug
5:30 TBA
6:15 Pretend Girlfriend
7:00 Keller
7:45 Parker
8:30 The Jackals

Monday, May 30: Lennon’s

3:00 Flood
3:45 The Amazing Kappa
4:30 Harrison
5:15 Stacked Actors
6:00 Semion
6:45 The Capes
7:30 Paul McDowell & The Peppermint Pigs

Monday, May 30: Mood Indigo

2:00 The Lazy Saviours
2:45 Rogue Frequency
3:30 The Safes
4:15 The Rye Catchers
5:00 Freebooting Profiteers
5:45 The Mighty Stars
6:30 Reece

And don’t forget IPO Chicago starting tonight!
Later.

2 Comments

  1. Paul McDowell and the Peppermint Pigs rocked! The cello and percussion is an amazing touch to a great songwriter and his guitar. Get them over here!! We need British talent like them!

Comments are closed.